Home » News » Featured » 2013 Junior Rodeo wrangles up local and regional talent

2013 Junior Rodeo wrangles up local and regional talent

June 12, 2013 by

Lake County Fairgrounds played host to the Junior Rodeo on Saturday, June 8, allowing the local and regional traveling youth to showcase the talent they have in rodeo. The annual rodeo event drew a total of 123 contestants, which was up 25 from last year’s total. All contestants threw their hats in the ring for a shot at junior rodeo supremacy, a nice check, and a buckle or two that would help them announce their glory.

Winners of the all-around competition were divided into the senior, intermediate and junior divisions. Senior winners were Kimmer Severance and Tucker Hill, taking first in girls and boys competition, respectively. Intermediate winners were Cate Hepper and Tristan Severance, and junior winners were Gwineth Cheyney and Kyle Stewart.

Junior contestants Gwineth Cheyney, l-r and Kyle Stewart, were the all-around winners for their division, taking home two belt buckles and a check reward.

Junior contestants Gwineth Cheyney, l-r and Kyle Stewart, were the all-around winners for their division, taking home two belt buckles and a check reward.

(only top three are listed)

PeeWee Speed Barrel Racing: 1. Savannah Greenfield, 5.94, 2. Darren Cheyney, 6.60, and 3. Tanner Kerr, 7.43.

Junior Girls Breakway: 1. Kamish Wagner, 4.65, and 2. Gwyneth Cheyney, 32.03. 
Junior Barrel Racing: 1. Brooklin Quisenberry, 18.429, 2. Ahlee Rineheart, 19.214, and 3. Savannah Greenfield, 19.228. 
Junior Girls Pole Bending: 1. Brooklin Quisenberry, 22.30, 2. Kamish Wagner, 26.14, and 3. Shelby Dunning, 27.03.
Junior Team Roping: 1. Kyle Stewart, 15.00, 2. Cole Hill, 17.50, and 3. Cole Hill, 21.05
Junior Boys Steer Stopping: 1. Kyle Stewart, 5.60, 2. Cole Hill, 9.72. 
Junior Boys Goat Tying: 1. Kyle Stewart, 20.25, 2. Owen Cheyney, 24:65, and 3. Tyler Freeman, 33.69.
Junior Boys Breakaway: 1. Cole Hill, 14.03, 2. Kyle Stewart, 15.31, and 3. Owen Cheyney, 24.58.
Junior Boys Calf Riding: 1. Cole Hill, .64, 2. Lane Vaughn, .63, and 3. Kyle Stewart, .61. 
Intermediate Girls Breakaway: 1. Ronnie Rae Sappington, 4.50, 2. Cate Hepper, 6.03, and 3. Cassidy Robnett, 15.21. 
Intermediate Girls Goat Tying: 1. Aime Davis, 12.03, 2. Cate Hepper, 13.46, and 3. Hailie Millard, 14.03.
Intermediate contestants Cate Hepper, and Tristin  Severance, not pictured, were the all-around  winner for girls and boys, taking home two belt buckles and a check reward.

Intermediate contestants Cate Hepper, and Tristin
Severance, not pictured, were the all-around
winner for girls and boys, taking home two belt buckles and a check reward.

 
Intermediate Girls Pole Bending: 1. Cate Hepper, 28.06, 2. DJ Decasas, 28.81, and 3. Marlee Meadows, 34.77. 
Intermediate Barrel Racing: 1. Aimee Davis, 18.59, 2. Ronnie Rae Sappington, 19.10, and 3. Hailie Millard, 19.27.
Intermediate Team Roping: 1. Cody Stewart, 7.60, 2. Tristin Severance, 12.56, and 3. Cate Hepper, 14.84. 
Intermediate Boys Breakaway: 1. Casey Moore, 4.65, 2. Kaden Greenfield, 4.75, Cody Stewart, 7.65. 
Intermediate Boys Goat Tying: 1. Quaid Quisenberry, 11.89, 2. Tristin Severance, 12.93, and 3. Kaden Greenfield, 15.40. 
Intermediate Boys Steer Stopping: 1. Quaid Quisenberry, 5.31, 2. Tristin Severance, 6.80, and tied for 3. Mason Meadows and Cody Stewart, 14.21.
Intermediate Boys Steer Riding: 1. TJ Gray, .66, 2. Mason Meadows, .63, and tied for 3. Levi Gray and Casey Moore, .61. 
Senior Boys Saddle Bronc: 1. Tucker Hill, .63, 2. Michael Snider, .62, and 3. Riley Joyce, .61. 
Senior Boys Calf Roping: 1. AJ Mcauley, 11.10, 2. Jack Graham, 15.65, and 3. Tristin Serverance, 21.35. 
Senior Boys Bull Riding: 1. Bobby Vaughn, .75, 2. Kole Alvis, .72, and tied for 3. Clayton Bacon, Austin Severance, .75. 
Senior Barrel Racing: 1. Leandra Millard, 18.52, 2. Kimmer Severance, 19.11, and 3. Mary Staub, 19.14. 
Senior Girls Breakaway: 1. Riley Rae Sappington, 2.84, 2. Bailey Beall, 3.26, and 3. Kimmer Severance, 3.35. 
Senior Team Roping: 1. Tanner Hill/Tucker Hill, 10.30, 2. Hailey Pennington/Clayton Bacon, 10.34, and tied for 3. Jack Graham/Clayton Bacon and Riley Rae Sappington/AJ Mcauley, 11.90. 
Senior Girls Pole Bending: 1. Leandra Millard, 21.15, 2. Kimmer Severance, 21.42, and 3. Riley Rae Sappington, 21.91. 
Senior Girls Goat Tying: 1. Kimmer Severance, 10.28, 2. Riley Rae Sappington, 12.56, and 3. Leandra Millard, 14.75. 
Penning: 1. Barry O’Leary/JT Villagrana/Katherine McKenzie, 55:84, 2. Tucker Hill/Tanner Hill/Teegan Hill, 1:09.56, and 3. Lonnie Brooks/Jonathon Villagrana/Logan Price, 1:10.36
Adult/Youth Team Roping: 1. Clayton Bacon, 9.46, 2. Kimmer Severance, 7.75, and 3. Maria Millard, 8.56. 
Daily Ribbon Roping: Riley Rae Sappington, 10.68, 2. Rial Engelhart/Addie Engelhart, 16.50, and 3. Haley Pennington, 21.74. 
Saddle Cow: Tied for 1. Bo Sites/Michael Snider, 2. JT Villagrana/Barry O’Leary, 18.25. 
Mutton Bustin: 1. Payje Havely, 63, Tate Freeman, 68, and 3. Chloe Wright, 56. 
Dummy Ropers: 1. Tipton Jones and 2. Tate Freeman.
PeeWee Goat Tying: 1. Savannah Greenfield, 12.40, 2. Darren Cheyney, 21.59, and 3. Tanner Kerr, 22.21. 
Junior Girls Goat Tying: 1. Gwyneth Cheyney, 13.93, 2. Brooklin Quiesenberry, 15.75, and 3. Kate Patterson, 17.60. 
 

Share This Post

Google1DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Events Calendar

July  2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
   
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31  

Latest Tweets